Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Phoenix, AZ (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $47,450 for medical records specialists in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Arizona schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ had a median of $47,450, next to the Arizona median of $47,630 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($36,530 a year, $17.56 an hour) and the 25th ($40,290). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($61,970 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $36,530, median $47,450, 90th $75,950.
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Phoenix wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$36,530
25th percentile$40,290
Median$47,450
75th percentile$61,970
90th percentile$75,950
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Phoenix $47,450; Arizona $47,630; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Phoenix vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Phoenix$47,450
Arizona$47,630
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasurePhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZUnited States
Median annual wage$47,450$51,140
Mean annual wage$53,190$56,790
10th percentile$36,530$37,000
25th percentile$40,290$43,490
75th percentile$61,970$64,820
90th percentile$75,950$81,150
Median hourly wage$22.81$24.59
Employment2,480194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.0421.2523
Location quotient0.831.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Arizona statewide median for the same occupation: $47,630 (May 2025). See the Arizona salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Carrington College-Phoenix North

    BOC 60.9

    Phoenix, AZ · Private for-profit, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    8
  • Pima Medical Institute-Phoenix

    BOC 60.1

    Phoenix, AZ · Private for-profit, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    5
    Graduation rate
    59%
    Institutional accreditor
    Accrediting Bureau of Health Education Schools
  • Pima Medical Institute-East Valley

    BOC 55.9

    Mesa, AZ · Private for-profit, 2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    17
  • Phoenix College

    BOC 52.7

    Phoenix, AZ · Public, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    15
  • GateWay Community College-Central City

    BOC 52.2

    Phoenix, AZ · Public, <2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Award level 21
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    13
  • Arizona College-Mesa

    BOC 50.2

    Mesa, AZ · Private for-profit, <2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    33
  • Carrington College-Mesa

    BOC 41.9

    Mesa, AZ · Private for-profit, 2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    15
  • Grand Canyon University

    BOC 33.9

    Phoenix, AZ · Private for-profit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
    Credential level
    Post-baccalaureate certificate
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    10
  • University of Phoenix-Arizona

    BOC 30.7

    Phoenix, AZ · Private for-profit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Award level 21, Post-baccalaureate certificate
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    1480
  • UEI College-Phoenix

    BOC 28.3

    Phoenix, AZ · Private for-profit, <2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    113
  • American InterContinental University System

    BOC 27.1

    Chandler, AZ · Private for-profit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Award level 21
  • UEI College-Mesa

    BOC 21.9

    Mesa, AZ · Private for-profit, <2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    31

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Phoenix?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $47,450 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $36,530 and the 90th was $75,950. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Phoenix metro?
BLS counted 2,480 medical records specialists in the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Phoenix compare with Arizona overall?
The Arizona median for the same occupation was $47,630 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Phoenix?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps