Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Tucson, AZ (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,300 for medical records specialists in the Tucson, AZ metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Arizona schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Tucson, AZ

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Tucson, AZ had a median of $49,300, next to the Arizona median of $47,630 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($35,750 a year, $17.19 an hour) and the 25th ($39,460). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($56,900 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Tucson, AZ (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $35,750, median $49,300, 90th $69,740.
Tucson, AZ percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Tucson wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$35,750
25th percentile$39,460
Median$49,300
75th percentile$56,900
90th percentile$69,740
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Tucson $49,300; Arizona $47,630; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Tucson vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Tucson$49,300
Arizona$47,630
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureTucson, AZUnited States
Median annual wage$49,300$51,140
Mean annual wage$50,940$56,790
10th percentile$35,750$37,000
25th percentile$39,460$43,490
75th percentile$56,900$64,820
90th percentile$69,740$81,150
Median hourly wage$23.7$24.59
Employment530194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.3581.2523
Location quotient1.081.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Arizona statewide median for the same occupation: $47,630 (May 2025). See the Arizona salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • University of Arizona

    BOC 69.6

    Tucson, AZ · Public, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
    Credential level
    Master's
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    1
  • Pima Community College

    BOC 53.7

    Tucson, AZ · Public, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    93
  • Carrington College-Tucson

    BOC 43.4

    Tucson, AZ · Private for-profit, 2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    10
  • Brookline College-Tucson

    BOC 29.5

    Tucson, AZ · Private for-profit, 4-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Award level 21
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    3

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Tucson?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,300 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Tucson, AZ metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $35,750 and the 90th was $69,740. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Tucson metro?
BLS counted 530 medical records specialists in the Tucson, AZ metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Tucson compare with Arizona overall?
The Arizona median for the same occupation was $47,630 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Tucson?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps