Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Little Rock, AR (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $41,780 for medical records specialists in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Arkansas schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR had a median of $41,780, next to the Arkansas median of $41,740 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($34,880 a year, $16.77 an hour) and the 25th ($36,580). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($49,720 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $34,880, median $41,780, 90th $66,380.
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Little Rock wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$34,880
25th percentile$36,580
Median$41,780
75th percentile$49,720
90th percentile$66,380
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Little Rock $41,780; Arkansas $41,740; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Little Rock vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Little Rock$41,780
Arkansas$41,740
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureLittle Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, ARUnited States
Median annual wage$41,780$51,140
Mean annual wage$46,130$56,790
10th percentile$34,880$37,000
25th percentile$36,580$43,490
75th percentile$49,720$64,820
90th percentile$66,380$81,150
Median hourly wage$20.09$24.59
Employment670194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.8771.2523
Location quotient1.51.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Arkansas statewide median for the same occupation: $41,740 (May 2025). See the Arkansas salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • University of Arkansas Grantham

    BOC 49

    LIttle Rock, AR · Public, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Award level 21
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    40
  • University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College

    BOC 41.7

    North Little Rock, AR · Public, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Award level 21, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    14

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Little Rock?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $41,780 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $34,880 and the 90th was $66,380. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Little Rock metro?
BLS counted 670 medical records specialists in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Little Rock compare with Arkansas overall?
The Arkansas median for the same occupation was $41,740 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Little Rock?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps