Medical Billing and Coding Salary in San Diego, CA (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $61,480 for medical records specialists in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the California schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA had a median of $61,480, next to the California median of $61,810 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($44,100 a year, $21.2 an hour) and the 25th ($49,140). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($75,840 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $44,100, median $61,480, 90th $99,930.
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
San Diego wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$44,100
25th percentile$49,140
Median$61,480
75th percentile$75,840
90th percentile$99,930
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: San Diego $61,480; California $61,810; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
San Diego vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
San Diego$61,480
California$61,810
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureSan Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CAUnited States
Median annual wage$61,480$51,140
Mean annual wage$65,500$56,790
10th percentile$44,100$37,000
25th percentile$49,140$43,490
75th percentile$75,840$64,820
90th percentile$99,930$81,150
Median hourly wage$29.56$24.59
Employment1,600194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.0371.2523
Location quotient0.831.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

California statewide median for the same occupation: $61,810 (May 2025). See the California salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • San Diego Mesa College

    BOC 57.2

    San Diego, CA · Public, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Award level 21, Post-baccalaureate certificate
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    54
    Published in-state tuition
    $1,146/yr
    Graduation rate
    34%
    Institutional accreditor
    Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
  • Southwestern College

    BOC 50.7

    Chula Vista, CA · Public, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    6
  • North-West College-San Diego

    BOC 41.8

    San Diego, CA · Private for-profit, 4-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    5
  • Ashford University

    BOC 15.5

    San Diego, CA · Private for-profit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
    Credential level
    Post-baccalaureate certificate
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    25
    Published in-state tuition
    $11,960/yr
    Graduation rate
    10%
    Institutional accreditor
    Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in San Diego?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $61,480 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $44,100 and the 90th was $99,930. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the San Diego metro?
BLS counted 1,600 medical records specialists in the San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does San Diego compare with California overall?
The California median for the same occupation was $61,810 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in San Diego?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps