Medical Billing and Coding Salary in San Jose, CA (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $86,890 for medical records specialists in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the California schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA had a median of $86,890, next to the California median of $61,810 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($55,430 a year, $26.65 an hour) and the 25th ($63,760). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($123,190 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $55,430, median $86,890, 90th $151,520.
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
San Jose wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$55,430
25th percentile$63,760
Median$86,890
75th percentile$123,190
90th percentile$151,520
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: San Jose $86,890; California $61,810; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
San Jose vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
San Jose$86,890
California$61,810
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureSan Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CAUnited States
Median annual wage$86,890$51,140
Mean annual wage$97,430$56,790
10th percentile$55,430$37,000
25th percentile$63,760$43,490
75th percentile$123,190$64,820
90th percentile$151,520$81,150
Median hourly wage$41.78$24.59
Employment920194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers0.811.2523
Location quotient0.651.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

California statewide median for the same occupation: $61,810 (May 2025). See the California salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Institute for Business and Technology

    BOC 55.4

    San Jose, CA · Private for-profit, 2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Award level 21
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    10
    Graduation rate
    81%
    Institutional accreditor
    Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges
  • Carrington College-San Jose

    BOC 46.8

    San Jose, CA · Private for-profit, 2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    6

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in San Jose?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $86,890 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $55,430 and the 90th was $151,520. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the San Jose metro?
BLS counted 920 medical records specialists in the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does San Jose compare with California overall?
The California median for the same occupation was $61,810 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in San Jose?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps