Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Hartford, CT (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $61,320 for medical records specialists in the Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Connecticut schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT had a median of $61,320, next to the Connecticut median of $60,940 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($41,690 a year, $20.04 an hour) and the 25th ($50,700). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($76,160 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $41,690, median $61,320, 90th $84,340.
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Hartford wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$41,690
25th percentile$50,700
Median$61,320
75th percentile$76,160
90th percentile$84,340
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Hartford $61,320; Connecticut $60,940; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Hartford vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Hartford$61,320
Connecticut$60,940
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureHartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CTUnited States
Median annual wage$61,320$51,140
Mean annual wage$63,720$56,790
10th percentile$41,690$37,000
25th percentile$50,700$43,490
75th percentile$76,160$64,820
90th percentile$84,340$81,150
Median hourly wage$29.48$24.59
Employment480194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers0.7971.2523
Location quotient0.641.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Connecticut statewide median for the same occupation: $60,940 (May 2025). See the Connecticut salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Goodwin University

    BOC 57.9

    East Hartford, CT · Private nonprofit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Award level 21
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    18
  • American Institute-West Hartford

    BOC 33.2

    West Hartford, CT · Private for-profit, 2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    23

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Hartford?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $61,320 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $41,690 and the 90th was $84,340. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Hartford metro?
BLS counted 480 medical records specialists in the Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Hartford compare with Connecticut overall?
The Connecticut median for the same occupation was $60,940 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Hartford?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps