Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Norwich, CT (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $56,140 for medical records specialists in the Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Connecticut schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT had a median of $56,140, next to the Connecticut median of $60,940 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($45,490 a year, $21.87 an hour) and the 25th ($47,100). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($78,170 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $45,490, median $56,140, 90th $81,600.
Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Norwich wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$45,490
25th percentile$47,100
Median$56,140
75th percentile$78,170
90th percentile$81,600
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Norwich $56,140; Connecticut $60,940; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Norwich vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Norwich$56,140
Connecticut$60,940
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureNorwich-New London-Willimantic, CTUnited States
Median annual wage$56,140$51,140
Mean annual wage$61,210$56,790
10th percentile$45,490$37,000
25th percentile$47,100$43,490
75th percentile$78,170$64,820
90th percentile$81,600$81,150
Median hourly wage$26.99$24.59
Employment60194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers0.5041.2523
Location quotient0.41.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Connecticut statewide median for the same occupation: $60,940 (May 2025). See the Connecticut salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

No campus in this metro reported CIP 51.07 completions in the latest IPEDS file. Wage data still applies. Use the program finder for schools that enroll here online, and see Connecticut schools.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Norwich?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $56,140 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $45,490 and the 90th was $81,600. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Norwich metro?
BLS counted 60 medical records specialists in the Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Norwich compare with Connecticut overall?
The Connecticut median for the same occupation was $60,940 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Norwich?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps