Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Florida (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $45,760 for medical records specialists in Florida (SOC 29-2072), the occupation that includes billers and coders.

These figures describe the whole occupation in Florida, not a promise about any one job. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Download the national, state, and metro file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. School lists for Florida are on the Florida schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Florida

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported the following for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in Florida in May 2025. That occupation includes billers and coders. Figures describe workers already in the field, not program graduates.

Florida's median of $45,760 sits below the U.S. median of $51,140. Newer workers should read the 10th percentile ($36,330) and 25th ($37,390) as the published starting window, not the median. The 75th percentile ($59,230) is closer to what ads mean by "up to."

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Florida (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $36,330, median $45,760, 90th $76,850.
Florida percentiles vs the occupation as BLS published them. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Florida wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$36,330
25th percentile$37,390
Median$45,760
75th percentile$59,230
90th percentile$76,850
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wage for medical records specialists in Florida ($45,760) with the U.S. median ($51,140) (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Florida median next to the national median. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Florida median vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Florida$45,760
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureFloridaUnited States
Median annual wage$45,760$51,140
Mean annual wage$50,440$56,790
10th percentile$36,330$37,000
25th percentile$37,390$43,490
75th percentile$59,230$64,820
90th percentile$76,850$81,150
Employment21,490194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers2.1641.2523
Location quotient1.731.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 state estimates. Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages.

Metro wages in Florida

BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas. Each row is an OEWS estimate, not a city we invented. A metro with no campus still appears if BLS published a figure.

School lists for Florida are on the Florida schools page, ordered by BOC Score from federal data, not by advertising.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Florida?
BLS groups most billing and coding jobs under medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072). In Florida, that occupation had a median annual wage of $45,760 in May 2025, with the 10th to 90th percentile range from $36,330 to $76,850. These figures describe current workers at all experience levels, not new graduates.
How many medical records specialists work in Florida?
BLS counted 21,490 medical records specialists employed in Florida in May 2025.
Does BLS publish city wages in Florida?
BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas, not for every city. This site carries 22 metro tables for Florida where OEWS published an estimate. If a metro has no estimate, we say so and show the state figure. We do not fill gaps.
Is $45,760 what a new coder in Florida will earn?
No. The median includes people with years on the job. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles on this page are the closest published proxies for newer workers.

Next steps