Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Miami, FL (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,010 for medical records specialists in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Florida schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL had a median of $49,010, next to the Florida median of $45,760 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($36,910 a year, $17.74 an hour) and the 25th ($43,160). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($61,420 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $36,910, median $49,010, 90th $79,070.
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Miami wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$36,910
25th percentile$43,160
Median$49,010
75th percentile$61,420
90th percentile$79,070
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Miami $49,010; Florida $45,760; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Miami vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Miami$49,010
Florida$45,760
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureMiami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FLUnited States
Median annual wage$49,010$51,140
Mean annual wage$53,960$56,790
10th percentile$36,910$37,000
25th percentile$43,160$43,490
75th percentile$61,420$64,820
90th percentile$79,070$81,150
Median hourly wage$23.56$24.59
Employment4,530194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.6071.2523
Location quotient1.281.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Florida statewide median for the same occupation: $45,760 (May 2025). See the Florida salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Southeastern College-West Palm Beach

    BOC 64.4

    West Palm Beach, FL · Private for-profit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    14
  • Miami Dade College

    BOC 62.2

    Miami, FL · Public, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician; Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Award level 21, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    25
  • New Professions Technical Institute

    BOC 55.9

    Miami, FL · Private for-profit, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Award level 21
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    1
  • Broward College

    BOC 53.1

    Fort Lauderdale, FL · Public, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician; Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Award level 21, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    18
    Published in-state tuition
    $2,830/yr
    Graduation rate
    38%
    Institutional accreditor
    Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
  • Keiser University-Ft Lauderdale

    BOC 52.8

    Fort Lauderdale, FL · Private nonprofit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Post-baccalaureate certificate
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    321
  • Florida Education Institute

    BOC 47.9

    Miami, FL · Private for-profit, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    74
  • D A Dorsey Technical College

    BOC 26.3

    Miami, FL · Public, <2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    2
  • Palm Beach Academy of Health & Beauty

    West Palm Beach, FL · Private for-profit, <2-year

    Program reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
    Credential level
    Award level 21

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Miami?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,010 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $36,910 and the 90th was $79,070. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Miami metro?
BLS counted 4,530 medical records specialists in the Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Miami compare with Florida overall?
The Florida median for the same occupation was $45,760 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Miami?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps