Medical Billing and Coding Salary in North Port, FL (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,420 for medical records specialists in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Florida schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL had a median of $49,420, next to the Florida median of $45,760 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($37,840 a year, $18.19 an hour) and the 25th ($43,550). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($62,690 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $37,840, median $49,420, 90th $76,160.
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
North Port wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$37,840
25th percentile$43,550
Median$49,420
75th percentile$62,690
90th percentile$76,160
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: North Port $49,420; Florida $45,760; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
North Port vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
North Port$49,420
Florida$45,760
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureNorth Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FLUnited States
Median annual wage$49,420$51,140
Mean annual wage$54,720$56,790
10th percentile$37,840$37,000
25th percentile$43,550$43,490
75th percentile$62,690$64,820
90th percentile$76,160$81,150
Median hourly wage$23.76$24.59
Employment530194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.5731.2523
Location quotient1.261.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Florida statewide median for the same occupation: $45,760 (May 2025). See the Florida salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Manatee Technical College

    BOC 62.2

    Bradenton, FL · Public, 2-year

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician; Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    8
  • Meridian College

    BOC 41.3

    Sarasota, FL · Private for-profit, 2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    4

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in North Port?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,420 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $37,840 and the 90th was $76,160. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the North Port metro?
BLS counted 530 medical records specialists in the North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does North Port compare with Florida overall?
The Florida median for the same occupation was $45,760 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in North Port?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps