Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Port St. Lucie, FL (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $44,340 for medical records specialists in the Port St. Lucie, FL metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Florida schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Port St. Lucie, FL

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Port St. Lucie, FL had a median of $44,340, next to the Florida median of $45,760 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($36,310 a year, $17.46 an hour) and the 25th ($37,640). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($48,860 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Port St. Lucie, FL (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $36,310, median $44,340, 90th $73,110.
Port St. Lucie, FL percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Port St. Lucie wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$36,310
25th percentile$37,640
Median$44,340
75th percentile$48,860
90th percentile$73,110
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Port St. Lucie $44,340; Florida $45,760; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Port St. Lucie vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Port St. Lucie$44,340
Florida$45,760
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasurePort St. Lucie, FLUnited States
Median annual wage$44,340$51,140
Mean annual wage$47,450$56,790
10th percentile$36,310$37,000
25th percentile$37,640$43,490
75th percentile$48,860$64,820
90th percentile$73,110$81,150
Median hourly wage$21.32$24.59
Employment250194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.4691.2523
Location quotient1.171.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Florida statewide median for the same occupation: $45,760 (May 2025). See the Florida salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

No campus in this metro reported CIP 51.07 completions in the latest IPEDS file. Wage data still applies. Use the program finder for schools that enroll here online, and see Florida schools.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Port St. Lucie?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $44,340 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Port St. Lucie, FL metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $36,310 and the 90th was $73,110. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Port St. Lucie metro?
BLS counted 250 medical records specialists in the Port St. Lucie, FL metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Port St. Lucie compare with Florida overall?
The Florida median for the same occupation was $45,760 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Port St. Lucie?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps