Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Georgia (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $51,550 for medical records specialists in Georgia (SOC 29-2072), the occupation that includes billers and coders.

These figures describe the whole occupation in Georgia, not a promise about any one job. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Download the national, state, and metro file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. School lists for Georgia are on the Georgia schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Georgia

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported the following for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in Georgia in May 2025. That occupation includes billers and coders. Figures describe workers already in the field, not program graduates.

Georgia's median of $51,550 sits at or above the U.S. median of $51,140. Newer workers should read the 10th percentile ($36,260) and 25th ($43,810) as the published starting window, not the median. The 75th percentile ($64,840) is closer to what ads mean by "up to."

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Georgia (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $36,260, median $51,550, 90th $81,580.
Georgia percentiles vs the occupation as BLS published them. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Georgia wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$36,260
25th percentile$43,810
Median$51,550
75th percentile$64,840
90th percentile$81,580
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wage for medical records specialists in Georgia ($51,550) with the U.S. median ($51,140) (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Georgia median next to the national median. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Georgia median vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Georgia$51,550
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureGeorgiaUnited States
Median annual wage$51,550$51,140
Mean annual wage$56,830$56,790
10th percentile$36,260$37,000
25th percentile$43,810$43,490
75th percentile$64,840$64,820
90th percentile$81,580$81,150
Employment5,930194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.2121.2523
Location quotient0.971.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 state estimates. Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages.

Metro wages in Georgia

BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas. Each row is an OEWS estimate, not a city we invented. A metro with no campus still appears if BLS published a figure.

School lists for Georgia are on the Georgia schools page, ordered by BOC Score from federal data, not by advertising.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Georgia?
BLS groups most billing and coding jobs under medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072). In Georgia, that occupation had a median annual wage of $51,550 in May 2025, with the 10th to 90th percentile range from $36,260 to $81,580. These figures describe current workers at all experience levels, not new graduates.
How many medical records specialists work in Georgia?
BLS counted 5,930 medical records specialists employed in Georgia in May 2025.
Does BLS publish city wages in Georgia?
BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas, not for every city. This site carries 15 metro tables for Georgia where OEWS published an estimate. If a metro has no estimate, we say so and show the state figure. We do not fill gaps.
Is $51,550 what a new coder in Georgia will earn?
No. The median includes people with years on the job. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles on this page are the closest published proxies for newer workers.

Next steps