Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Atlanta, GA (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $58,950 for medical records specialists in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Georgia schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA had a median of $58,950, next to the Georgia median of $51,550 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($39,310 a year, $18.9 an hour) and the 25th ($46,420). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($71,950 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $39,310, median $58,950, 90th $90,370.
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Atlanta wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$39,310
25th percentile$46,420
Median$58,950
75th percentile$71,950
90th percentile$90,370
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Atlanta $58,950; Georgia $51,550; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Atlanta vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Atlanta$58,950
Georgia$51,550
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureAtlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GAUnited States
Median annual wage$58,950$51,140
Mean annual wage$60,740$56,790
10th percentile$39,310$37,000
25th percentile$46,420$43,490
75th percentile$71,950$64,820
90th percentile$90,370$81,150
Median hourly wage$28.34$24.59
Employment2,790194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers0.9661.2523
Location quotient0.771.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Georgia statewide median for the same occupation: $51,550 (May 2025). See the Georgia salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Morehouse School of Medicine

    Atlanta, GA · Private nonprofit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
    Credential level
    Post-master's certificate
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    12
  • Atlanta Technical College

    BOC 47.9

    Atlanta, GA · Public, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Award level 21, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    22
  • Herzing University-Atlanta

    BOC 23.4

    Atlanta, GA · Private nonprofit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Certificate (1-2 years), Post-baccalaureate certificate
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    29

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Atlanta?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $58,950 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $39,310 and the 90th was $90,370. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Atlanta metro?
BLS counted 2,790 medical records specialists in the Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Atlanta compare with Georgia overall?
The Georgia median for the same occupation was $51,550 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Atlanta?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps