Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Warner Robins, GA (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $43,230 for medical records specialists in the Warner Robins, GA metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Georgia schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Warner Robins, GA

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Warner Robins, GA had a median of $43,230, next to the Georgia median of $51,550 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($35,580 a year, $17.11 an hour) and the 25th ($38,910). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($48,060 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Warner Robins, GA (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $35,580, median $43,230, 90th $69,960.
Warner Robins, GA percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Warner Robins wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$35,580
25th percentile$38,910
Median$43,230
75th percentile$48,060
90th percentile$69,960
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Warner Robins $43,230; Georgia $51,550; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Warner Robins vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Warner Robins$43,230
Georgia$51,550
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureWarner Robins, GAUnited States
Median annual wage$43,230$51,140
Mean annual wage$47,770$56,790
10th percentile$35,580$37,000
25th percentile$38,910$43,490
75th percentile$48,060$64,820
90th percentile$69,960$81,150
Median hourly wage$20.78$24.59
Employment40194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers0.5751.2523
Location quotient0.461.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Georgia statewide median for the same occupation: $51,550 (May 2025). See the Georgia salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Central Georgia Technical College

    BOC 46.5

    Warner Robins, GA · Public, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder; Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential levels
    Award level 21, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    48

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Warner Robins?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $43,230 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Warner Robins, GA metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $35,580 and the 90th was $69,960. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Warner Robins metro?
BLS counted 40 medical records specialists in the Warner Robins, GA metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Warner Robins compare with Georgia overall?
The Georgia median for the same occupation was $51,550 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Warner Robins?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps