Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Idaho (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $53,460 for medical records specialists in Idaho (SOC 29-2072), the occupation that includes billers and coders.

These figures describe the whole occupation in Idaho, not a promise about any one job. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Download the national, state, and metro file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. School lists for Idaho are on the Idaho schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Idaho

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported the following for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in Idaho in May 2025. That occupation includes billers and coders. Figures describe workers already in the field, not program graduates.

Idaho's median of $53,460 sits at or above the U.S. median of $51,140. Newer workers should read the 10th percentile ($39,930) and 25th ($46,450) as the published starting window, not the median. The 75th percentile ($64,470) is closer to what ads mean by "up to."

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Idaho (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $39,930, median $53,460, 90th $77,840.
Idaho percentiles vs the occupation as BLS published them. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Idaho wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$39,930
25th percentile$46,450
Median$53,460
75th percentile$64,470
90th percentile$77,840
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wage for medical records specialists in Idaho ($53,460) with the U.S. median ($51,140) (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Idaho median next to the national median. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Idaho median vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Idaho$53,460
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureIdahoUnited States
Median annual wage$53,460$51,140
Mean annual wage$57,240$56,790
10th percentile$39,930$37,000
25th percentile$46,450$43,490
75th percentile$64,470$64,820
90th percentile$77,840$81,150
Employment1,490194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.7381.2523
Location quotient1.391.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 state estimates. Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages.

Metro wages in Idaho

BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas. Each row is an OEWS estimate, not a city we invented. A metro with no campus still appears if BLS published a figure.

MetroMedian annual wage
Pocatello, ID$58,310
Boise City, ID$55,970
Coeur d'Alene, ID$49,720
Lewiston, ID-WA$48,950
Twin Falls, ID$47,610
Idaho Falls, ID$47,160

School lists for Idaho are on the Idaho schools page, ordered by BOC Score from federal data, not by advertising.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Idaho?
BLS groups most billing and coding jobs under medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072). In Idaho, that occupation had a median annual wage of $53,460 in May 2025, with the 10th to 90th percentile range from $39,930 to $77,840. These figures describe current workers at all experience levels, not new graduates.
How many medical records specialists work in Idaho?
BLS counted 1,490 medical records specialists employed in Idaho in May 2025.
Does BLS publish city wages in Idaho?
BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas, not for every city. This site carries 7 metro tables for Idaho where OEWS published an estimate. If a metro has no estimate, we say so and show the state figure. We do not fill gaps.
Is $53,460 what a new coder in Idaho will earn?
No. The median includes people with years on the job. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles on this page are the closest published proxies for newer workers.

Next steps