Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Lewiston, ID (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $48,950 for medical records specialists in the Lewiston, ID-WA metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Idaho schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Lewiston, ID-WA

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Lewiston, ID-WA had a median of $48,950, next to the Idaho median of $53,460 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($40,070 a year, $19.26 an hour) and the 25th ($46,300). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($63,560 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Lewiston, ID-WA (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $40,070, median $48,950, 90th $77,590.
Lewiston, ID-WA percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Lewiston wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$40,070
25th percentile$46,300
Median$48,950
75th percentile$63,560
90th percentile$77,590
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Lewiston $48,950; Idaho $53,460; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Lewiston vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Lewiston$48,950
Idaho$53,460
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureLewiston, ID-WAUnited States
Median annual wage$48,950$51,140
Mean annual wage$55,320$56,790
10th percentile$40,070$37,000
25th percentile$46,300$43,490
75th percentile$63,560$64,820
90th percentile$77,590$81,150
Median hourly wage$23.53$24.59
Employment40194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.521.2523
Location quotient1.211.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Idaho statewide median for the same occupation: $53,460 (May 2025). See the Idaho salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Lewis-Clark State College

    BOC 42.7

    Lewiston, ID · Public, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    2

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Lewiston?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $48,950 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Lewiston, ID-WA metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $40,070 and the 90th was $77,590. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Lewiston metro?
BLS counted 40 medical records specialists in the Lewiston, ID-WA metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Lewiston compare with Idaho overall?
The Idaho median for the same occupation was $53,460 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Lewiston?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps