Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Indianapolis, IN (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $48,430 for medical records specialists in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Indiana schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN had a median of $48,430, next to the Indiana median of $47,670 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($38,270 a year, $18.4 an hour) and the 25th ($42,950). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($63,400 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $38,270, median $48,430, 90th $82,810.
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Indianapolis wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$38,270
25th percentile$42,950
Median$48,430
75th percentile$63,400
90th percentile$82,810
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Indianapolis $48,430; Indiana $47,670; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Indianapolis vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Indianapolis$48,430
Indiana$47,670
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, INUnited States
Median annual wage$48,430$51,140
Mean annual wage$55,420$56,790
10th percentile$38,270$37,000
25th percentile$42,950$43,490
75th percentile$63,400$64,820
90th percentile$82,810$81,150
Median hourly wage$23.29$24.59
Employment1,650194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.4961.2523
Location quotient1.21.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Indiana statewide median for the same occupation: $47,670 (May 2025). See the Indiana salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Indiana University-Indianapolis

    BOC 60

    Indianapolis, IN · Public, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
    Credential levels
    Award level 21, Post-baccalaureate certificate
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    17
    Published in-state tuition
    $10,762/yr
    Graduation rate
    54%
    Institutional accreditor
    Higher Learning Commission
  • Ivy Tech Community College

    BOC 49.2

    Indianapolis, IN · Public, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Award level 21, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    392
    Published in-state tuition
    $5,154/yr
    Graduation rate
    39%
    Institutional accreditor
    Higher Learning Commission

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Indianapolis?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $48,430 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $38,270 and the 90th was $82,810. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Indianapolis metro?
BLS counted 1,650 medical records specialists in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Indianapolis compare with Indiana overall?
The Indiana median for the same occupation was $47,670 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Indianapolis?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps