Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Lexington, KY (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,760 for medical records specialists in the Lexington-Fayette, KY metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Kentucky schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Lexington-Fayette, KY

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Lexington-Fayette, KY had a median of $49,760, next to the Kentucky median of $48,410 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($37,820 a year, $18.19 an hour) and the 25th ($44,320). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($59,590 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Lexington-Fayette, KY (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $37,820, median $49,760, 90th $71,680.
Lexington-Fayette, KY percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Lexington wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$37,820
25th percentile$44,320
Median$49,760
75th percentile$59,590
90th percentile$71,680
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Lexington $49,760; Kentucky $48,410; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Lexington vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Lexington$49,760
Kentucky$48,410
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureLexington-Fayette, KYUnited States
Median annual wage$49,760$51,140
Mean annual wage$53,910$56,790
10th percentile$37,820$37,000
25th percentile$44,320$43,490
75th percentile$59,590$64,820
90th percentile$71,680$81,150
Median hourly wage$23.92$24.59
Employment540194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.8941.2523
Location quotient1.511.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Kentucky statewide median for the same occupation: $48,410 (May 2025). See the Kentucky salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

No campus in this metro reported CIP 51.07 completions in the latest IPEDS file. Wage data still applies. Use the program finder for schools that enroll here online, and see Kentucky schools.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Lexington?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,760 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Lexington-Fayette, KY metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $37,820 and the 90th was $71,680. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Lexington metro?
BLS counted 540 medical records specialists in the Lexington-Fayette, KY metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Lexington compare with Kentucky overall?
The Kentucky median for the same occupation was $48,410 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Lexington?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps