Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Lafayette, LA (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $37,440 for medical records specialists in the Lafayette, LA metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Louisiana schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Lafayette, LA

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Lafayette, LA had a median of $37,440, next to the Louisiana median of $44,610 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($29,610 a year, $14.24 an hour) and the 25th ($33,370). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($45,520 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Lafayette, LA (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $29,610, median $37,440, 90th $61,480.
Lafayette, LA percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Lafayette wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$29,610
25th percentile$33,370
Median$37,440
75th percentile$45,520
90th percentile$61,480
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Lafayette $37,440; Louisiana $44,610; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Lafayette vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Lafayette$37,440
Louisiana$44,610
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureLafayette, LAUnited States
Median annual wage$37,440$51,140
Mean annual wage$41,890$56,790
10th percentile$29,610$37,000
25th percentile$33,370$43,490
75th percentile$45,520$64,820
90th percentile$61,480$81,150
Median hourly wage$18$24.59
Employment130194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers0.7231.2523
Location quotient0.581.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Louisiana statewide median for the same occupation: $44,610 (May 2025). See the Louisiana salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Infinity College

    BOC 86.3

    Lafayette, LA · Private for-profit, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    3
  • University of Louisiana at Lafayette

    BOC 53.3

    Lafayette, LA · Public, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
    Credential level
    Post-baccalaureate certificate
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    18
  • Unitech Training Academy-Lafayette

    BOC 35.5

    Lafayette, LA · Private for-profit, <2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    168

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Lafayette?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $37,440 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Lafayette, LA metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $29,610 and the 90th was $61,480. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Lafayette metro?
BLS counted 130 medical records specialists in the Lafayette, LA metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Lafayette compare with Louisiana overall?
The Louisiana median for the same occupation was $44,610 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Lafayette?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps