Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Portland, ME (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $57,060 for medical records specialists in the Portland-South Portland, ME metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Maine schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Portland-South Portland, ME

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Portland-South Portland, ME had a median of $57,060, next to the Maine median of $52,090 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($43,960 a year, $21.13 an hour) and the 25th ($46,390). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($65,300 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Portland-South Portland, ME (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $43,960, median $57,060, 90th $79,320.
Portland-South Portland, ME percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Portland wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$43,960
25th percentile$46,390
Median$57,060
75th percentile$65,300
90th percentile$79,320
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Portland $57,060; Maine $52,090; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Portland vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Portland$57,060
Maine$52,090
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasurePortland-South Portland, MEUnited States
Median annual wage$57,060$51,140
Mean annual wage$58,910$56,790
10th percentile$43,960$37,000
25th percentile$46,390$43,490
75th percentile$65,300$64,820
90th percentile$79,320$81,150
Median hourly wage$27.43$24.59
Employment440194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.5391.2523
Location quotient1.231.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Maine statewide median for the same occupation: $52,090 (May 2025). See the Maine salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

No campus in this metro reported CIP 51.07 completions in the latest IPEDS file. Wage data still applies. Use the program finder for schools that enroll here online, and see Maine schools.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Portland?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $57,060 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Portland-South Portland, ME metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $43,960 and the 90th was $79,320. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Portland metro?
BLS counted 440 medical records specialists in the Portland-South Portland, ME metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Portland compare with Maine overall?
The Maine median for the same occupation was $52,090 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Portland?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps