Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Maryland (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $54,220 for medical records specialists in Maryland (SOC 29-2072), the occupation that includes billers and coders.

These figures describe the whole occupation in Maryland, not a promise about any one job. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Download the national, state, and metro file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. School lists for Maryland are on the Maryland schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Maryland

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported the following for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in Maryland in May 2025. That occupation includes billers and coders. Figures describe workers already in the field, not program graduates.

Maryland's median of $54,220 sits at or above the U.S. median of $51,140. Newer workers should read the 10th percentile ($35,400) and 25th ($44,210) as the published starting window, not the median. The 75th percentile ($65,770) is closer to what ads mean by "up to."

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Maryland (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $35,400, median $54,220, 90th $82,090.
Maryland percentiles vs the occupation as BLS published them. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Maryland wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$35,400
25th percentile$44,210
Median$54,220
75th percentile$65,770
90th percentile$82,090
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wage for medical records specialists in Maryland ($54,220) with the U.S. median ($51,140) (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Maryland median next to the national median. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Maryland median vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Maryland$54,220
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureMarylandUnited States
Median annual wage$54,220$51,140
Mean annual wage$57,930$56,790
10th percentile$35,400$37,000
25th percentile$44,210$43,490
75th percentile$65,770$64,820
90th percentile$82,090$81,150
Employment2,440194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers0.8831.2523
Location quotient0.711.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 state estimates. Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages.

Metro wages in Maryland

BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas. Each row is an OEWS estimate, not a city we invented. A metro with no campus still appears if BLS published a figure.

School lists for Maryland are on the Maryland schools page, ordered by BOC Score from federal data, not by advertising.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Maryland?
BLS groups most billing and coding jobs under medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072). In Maryland, that occupation had a median annual wage of $54,220 in May 2025, with the 10th to 90th percentile range from $35,400 to $82,090. These figures describe current workers at all experience levels, not new graduates.
How many medical records specialists work in Maryland?
BLS counted 2,440 medical records specialists employed in Maryland in May 2025.
Does BLS publish city wages in Maryland?
BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas, not for every city. This site carries 6 metro tables for Maryland where OEWS published an estimate. If a metro has no estimate, we say so and show the state figure. We do not fill gaps.
Is $54,220 what a new coder in Maryland will earn?
No. The median includes people with years on the job. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles on this page are the closest published proxies for newer workers.

Next steps