Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Mississippi (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $41,500 for medical records specialists in Mississippi (SOC 29-2072), the occupation that includes billers and coders.

These figures describe the whole occupation in Mississippi, not a promise about any one job. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Download the national, state, and metro file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. School lists for Mississippi are on the Mississippi schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Mississippi

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported the following for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in Mississippi in May 2025. That occupation includes billers and coders. Figures describe workers already in the field, not program graduates.

Mississippi's median of $41,500 sits below the U.S. median of $51,140. Newer workers should read the 10th percentile ($31,010) and 25th ($34,730) as the published starting window, not the median. The 75th percentile ($50,500) is closer to what ads mean by "up to."

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Mississippi (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $31,010, median $41,500, 90th $61,580.
Mississippi percentiles vs the occupation as BLS published them. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Mississippi wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$31,010
25th percentile$34,730
Median$41,500
75th percentile$50,500
90th percentile$61,580
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wage for medical records specialists in Mississippi ($41,500) with the U.S. median ($51,140) (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Mississippi median next to the national median. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Mississippi median vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Mississippi$41,500
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureMississippiUnited States
Median annual wage$41,500$51,140
Mean annual wage$44,380$56,790
10th percentile$31,010$37,000
25th percentile$34,730$43,490
75th percentile$50,500$64,820
90th percentile$61,580$81,150
Employment2,310194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.9831.2523
Location quotient1.581.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 state estimates. Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages.

Metro wages in Mississippi

BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas. Each row is an OEWS estimate, not a city we invented. A metro with no campus still appears if BLS published a figure.

MetroMedian annual wage
Gulfport-Biloxi, MS$45,330
Hattiesburg, MS$43,600
Jackson, MS$41,080

School lists for Mississippi are on the Mississippi schools page, ordered by BOC Score from federal data, not by advertising.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Mississippi?
BLS groups most billing and coding jobs under medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072). In Mississippi, that occupation had a median annual wage of $41,500 in May 2025, with the 10th to 90th percentile range from $31,010 to $61,580. These figures describe current workers at all experience levels, not new graduates.
How many medical records specialists work in Mississippi?
BLS counted 2,310 medical records specialists employed in Mississippi in May 2025.
Does BLS publish city wages in Mississippi?
BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas, not for every city. This site carries 4 metro tables for Mississippi where OEWS published an estimate. If a metro has no estimate, we say so and show the state figure. We do not fill gaps.
Is $41,500 what a new coder in Mississippi will earn?
No. The median includes people with years on the job. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles on this page are the closest published proxies for newer workers.

Next steps