Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Grand Island, NE (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $51,650 for medical records specialists in the Grand Island, NE metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Nebraska schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Grand Island, NE

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Grand Island, NE had a median of $51,650, next to the Nebraska median of $51,670 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($38,010 a year, $18.27 an hour) and the 25th ($41,710). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($67,600 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Grand Island, NE (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $38,010, median $51,650, 90th $79,470.
Grand Island, NE percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Grand Island wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$38,010
25th percentile$41,710
Median$51,650
75th percentile$67,600
90th percentile$79,470
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Grand Island $51,650; Nebraska $51,670; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Grand Island vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Grand Island$51,650
Nebraska$51,670
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureGrand Island, NEUnited States
Median annual wage$51,650$51,140
Mean annual wage$65,980$56,790
10th percentile$38,010$37,000
25th percentile$41,710$43,490
75th percentile$67,600$64,820
90th percentile$79,470$81,150
Median hourly wage$24.83$24.59
Employment50194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.3111.2523
Location quotient1.051.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Nebraska statewide median for the same occupation: $51,670 (May 2025). See the Nebraska salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Central Community College

    BOC 59.3

    Grand Island, NE · Public, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Award level 21, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    104

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Grand Island?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $51,650 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Grand Island, NE metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $38,010 and the 90th was $79,470. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Grand Island metro?
BLS counted 50 medical records specialists in the Grand Island, NE metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Grand Island compare with Nebraska overall?
The Nebraska median for the same occupation was $51,670 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Grand Island?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps