Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Las Vegas, NV (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,090 for medical records specialists in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Nevada schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV had a median of $49,090, next to the Nevada median of $50,300 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($36,980 a year, $17.78 an hour) and the 25th ($40,370). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($68,650 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $36,980, median $49,090, 90th $81,080.
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Las Vegas wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$36,980
25th percentile$40,370
Median$49,090
75th percentile$68,650
90th percentile$81,080
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Las Vegas $49,090; Nevada $50,300; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Las Vegas vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Las Vegas$49,090
Nevada$50,300
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureLas Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NVUnited States
Median annual wage$49,090$51,140
Mean annual wage$55,000$56,790
10th percentile$36,980$37,000
25th percentile$40,370$43,490
75th percentile$68,650$64,820
90th percentile$81,080$81,150
Median hourly wage$23.6$24.59
Employment1,640194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.441.2523
Location quotient1.151.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Nevada statewide median for the same occupation: $50,300 (May 2025). See the Nevada salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Northwest Career College

    BOC 49.7

    Las Vegas, NV · Private for-profit, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    135
  • College of Southern Nevada

    BOC 46.6

    Las Vegas, NV · Public, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    21
  • Las Vegas College

    BOC 45.6

    Las Vegas, NV · Private for-profit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Award level 21
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    2
  • Carrington College-Las Vegas

    BOC 42.1

    Las Vegas, NV · Private for-profit, 2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    5
    Graduation rate
    50%
    Institutional accreditor
    Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
  • Nevada Career Institute

    BOC 35.4

    Las Vegas, NV · Private for-profit, 2-year

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    27
  • United Education Institute-Las Vegas

    BOC 23.8

    Las Vegas, NV · Private for-profit, <2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    48

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Las Vegas?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,090 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $36,980 and the 90th was $81,080. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Las Vegas metro?
BLS counted 1,640 medical records specialists in the Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Las Vegas compare with Nevada overall?
The Nevada median for the same occupation was $50,300 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Las Vegas?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps