Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Reno, NV (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $50,650 for medical records specialists in the Reno, NV metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Nevada schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Reno, NV

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Reno, NV had a median of $50,650, next to the Nevada median of $50,300 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($36,440 a year, $17.52 an hour) and the 25th ($41,860). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($63,160 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Reno, NV (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $36,440, median $50,650, 90th $78,290.
Reno, NV percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Reno wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$36,440
25th percentile$41,860
Median$50,650
75th percentile$63,160
90th percentile$78,290
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Reno $50,650; Nevada $50,300; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Reno vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Reno$50,650
Nevada$50,300
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureReno, NVUnited States
Median annual wage$50,650$51,140
Mean annual wage$54,990$56,790
10th percentile$36,440$37,000
25th percentile$41,860$43,490
75th percentile$63,160$64,820
90th percentile$78,290$81,150
Median hourly wage$24.35$24.59
Employment500194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.8061.2523
Location quotient1.441.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Nevada statewide median for the same occupation: $50,300 (May 2025). See the Nevada salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Carrington College-Reno

    BOC 54

    Reno, NV · Private for-profit, 2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    8
    Graduation rate
    46%
    Institutional accreditor
    Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Reno?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $50,650 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Reno, NV metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $36,440 and the 90th was $78,290. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Reno metro?
BLS counted 500 medical records specialists in the Reno, NV metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Reno compare with Nevada overall?
The Nevada median for the same occupation was $50,300 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Reno?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps