Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Atlantic City, NJ (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $60,700 for medical records specialists in the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the New Jersey schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ had a median of $60,700, next to the New Jersey median of $50,240 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($33,990 a year, $16.34 an hour) and the 25th ($46,590). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($74,270 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $33,990, median $60,700, 90th $96,510.
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Atlantic City wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$33,990
25th percentile$46,590
Median$60,700
75th percentile$74,270
90th percentile$96,510
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Atlantic City $60,700; New Jersey $50,240; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Atlantic City vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Atlantic City$60,700
New Jersey$50,240
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureAtlantic City-Hammonton, NJUnited States
Median annual wage$60,700$51,140
Mean annual wage$62,560$56,790
10th percentile$33,990$37,000
25th percentile$46,590$43,490
75th percentile$74,270$64,820
90th percentile$96,510$81,150
Median hourly wage$29.18$24.59
Employment130194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers0.771.2523
Location quotient0.611.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

New Jersey statewide median for the same occupation: $50,240 (May 2025). See the New Jersey salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

No campus in this metro reported CIP 51.07 completions in the latest IPEDS file. Wage data still applies. Use the program finder for schools that enroll here online, and see New Jersey schools.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Atlantic City?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $60,700 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $33,990 and the 90th was $96,510. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Atlantic City metro?
BLS counted 130 medical records specialists in the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Atlantic City compare with New Jersey overall?
The New Jersey median for the same occupation was $50,240 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Atlantic City?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps