Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Vineland, NJ (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $51,580 for medical records specialists in the Vineland, NJ metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the New Jersey schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Vineland, NJ

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Vineland, NJ had a median of $51,580, next to the New Jersey median of $50,240 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($35,930 a year, $17.28 an hour) and the 25th ($45,890). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($66,980 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Vineland, NJ (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $35,930, median $51,580, 90th $78,890.
Vineland, NJ percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Vineland wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$35,930
25th percentile$45,890
Median$51,580
75th percentile$66,980
90th percentile$78,890
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Vineland $51,580; New Jersey $50,240; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Vineland vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Vineland$51,580
New Jersey$50,240
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureVineland, NJUnited States
Median annual wage$51,580$51,140
Mean annual wage$59,550$56,790
10th percentile$35,930$37,000
25th percentile$45,890$43,490
75th percentile$66,980$64,820
90th percentile$78,890$81,150
Median hourly wage$24.8$24.59
Employment50194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers0.8031.2523
Location quotient0.641.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

New Jersey statewide median for the same occupation: $50,240 (May 2025). See the New Jersey salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Rowan College of South Jersey-Cumberland Campus

    BOC 57.1

    Vineland, NJ · Public, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Published in-state tuition
    $5,160/yr
    Graduation rate
    33%
    Institutional accreditor
    Middle States Commission on Higher Education

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Vineland?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $51,580 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Vineland, NJ metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $35,930 and the 90th was $78,890. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Vineland metro?
BLS counted 50 medical records specialists in the Vineland, NJ metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Vineland compare with New Jersey overall?
The New Jersey median for the same occupation was $50,240 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Vineland?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps