Medical Billing and Coding Salary in New York (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $61,720 for medical records specialists in New York (SOC 29-2072), the occupation that includes billers and coders.

These figures describe the whole occupation in New York, not a promise about any one job. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Download the national, state, and metro file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. School lists for New York are on the New York schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in New York

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported the following for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in New York in May 2025. That occupation includes billers and coders. Figures describe workers already in the field, not program graduates.

New York's median of $61,720 sits at or above the U.S. median of $51,140. Newer workers should read the 10th percentile ($40,730) and 25th ($49,010) as the published starting window, not the median. The 75th percentile ($79,120) is closer to what ads mean by "up to."

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in New York (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $40,730, median $61,720, 90th $101,940.
New York percentiles vs the occupation as BLS published them. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
New York wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$40,730
25th percentile$49,010
Median$61,720
75th percentile$79,120
90th percentile$101,940
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wage for medical records specialists in New York ($61,720) with the U.S. median ($51,140) (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
New York median next to the national median. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
New York median vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
New York$61,720
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureNew YorkUnited States
Median annual wage$61,720$51,140
Mean annual wage$67,200$56,790
10th percentile$40,730$37,000
25th percentile$49,010$43,490
75th percentile$79,120$64,820
90th percentile$101,940$81,150
Employment9,080194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers0.9371.2523
Location quotient0.751.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 state estimates. Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages.

Metro wages in New York

BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas. Each row is an OEWS estimate, not a city we invented. A metro with no campus still appears if BLS published a figure.

School lists for New York are on the New York schools page, ordered by BOC Score from federal data, not by advertising.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in New York?
BLS groups most billing and coding jobs under medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072). In New York, that occupation had a median annual wage of $61,720 in May 2025, with the 10th to 90th percentile range from $40,730 to $101,940. These figures describe current workers at all experience levels, not new graduates.
How many medical records specialists work in New York?
BLS counted 9,080 medical records specialists employed in New York in May 2025.
Does BLS publish city wages in New York?
BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas, not for every city. This site carries 13 metro tables for New York where OEWS published an estimate. If a metro has no estimate, we say so and show the state figure. We do not fill gaps.
Is $61,720 what a new coder in New York will earn?
No. The median includes people with years on the job. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles on this page are the closest published proxies for newer workers.

Next steps