Medical Billing and Coding Salary in North Carolina (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,620 for medical records specialists in North Carolina (SOC 29-2072), the occupation that includes billers and coders.

These figures describe the whole occupation in North Carolina, not a promise about any one job. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Download the national, state, and metro file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. School lists for North Carolina are on the North Carolina schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in North Carolina

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported the following for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in North Carolina in May 2025. That occupation includes billers and coders. Figures describe workers already in the field, not program graduates.

North Carolina's median of $49,620 sits below the U.S. median of $51,140. Newer workers should read the 10th percentile ($36,840) and 25th ($41,490) as the published starting window, not the median. The 75th percentile ($64,800) is closer to what ads mean by "up to."

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in North Carolina (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $36,840, median $49,620, 90th $79,670.
North Carolina percentiles vs the occupation as BLS published them. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
North Carolina wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$36,840
25th percentile$41,490
Median$49,620
75th percentile$64,800
90th percentile$79,670
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wage for medical records specialists in North Carolina ($49,620) with the U.S. median ($51,140) (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
North Carolina median next to the national median. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
North Carolina median vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
North Carolina$49,620
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureNorth CarolinaUnited States
Median annual wage$49,620$51,140
Mean annual wage$55,510$56,790
10th percentile$36,840$37,000
25th percentile$41,490$43,490
75th percentile$64,800$64,820
90th percentile$79,670$81,150
Employment6,760194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.3671.2523
Location quotient1.091.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 state estimates. Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages.

Metro wages in North Carolina

BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas. Each row is an OEWS estimate, not a city we invented. A metro with no campus still appears if BLS published a figure.

School lists for North Carolina are on the North Carolina schools page, ordered by BOC Score from federal data, not by advertising.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in North Carolina?
BLS groups most billing and coding jobs under medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072). In North Carolina, that occupation had a median annual wage of $49,620 in May 2025, with the 10th to 90th percentile range from $36,840 to $79,670. These figures describe current workers at all experience levels, not new graduates.
How many medical records specialists work in North Carolina?
BLS counted 6,760 medical records specialists employed in North Carolina in May 2025.
Does BLS publish city wages in North Carolina?
BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas, not for every city. This site carries 16 metro tables for North Carolina where OEWS published an estimate. If a metro has no estimate, we say so and show the state figure. We do not fill gaps.
Is $49,620 what a new coder in North Carolina will earn?
No. The median includes people with years on the job. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles on this page are the closest published proxies for newer workers.

Next steps