Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Akron, OH (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,480 for medical records specialists in the Akron, OH metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Ohio schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Akron, OH

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Akron, OH had a median of $49,480, next to the Ohio median of $50,990 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($38,250 a year, $18.39 an hour) and the 25th ($44,060). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($60,330 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Akron, OH (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $38,250, median $49,480, 90th $73,850.
Akron, OH percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Akron wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$38,250
25th percentile$44,060
Median$49,480
75th percentile$60,330
90th percentile$73,850
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Akron $49,480; Ohio $50,990; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Akron vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Akron$49,480
Ohio$50,990
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureAkron, OHUnited States
Median annual wage$49,480$51,140
Mean annual wage$54,020$56,790
10th percentile$38,250$37,000
25th percentile$44,060$43,490
75th percentile$60,330$64,820
90th percentile$73,850$81,150
Median hourly wage$23.79$24.59
Employment390194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.2311.2523
Location quotient0.981.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Ohio statewide median for the same occupation: $50,990 (May 2025). See the Ohio salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Herzing University-Akron

    BOC 34.4

    Akron, OH · Private nonprofit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Certificate (1-2 years), Post-baccalaureate certificate
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    25
    Published in-state tuition
    $13,450/yr
    Graduation rate
    20%
    Institutional accreditor
    Higher Learning Commission

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Akron?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,480 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Akron, OH metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $38,250 and the 90th was $73,850. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Akron metro?
BLS counted 390 medical records specialists in the Akron, OH metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Akron compare with Ohio overall?
The Ohio median for the same occupation was $50,990 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Akron?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps