Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Oklahoma (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $53,460 for medical records specialists in Oklahoma (SOC 29-2072), the occupation that includes billers and coders.

These figures describe the whole occupation in Oklahoma, not a promise about any one job. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Download the national, state, and metro file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. School lists for Oklahoma are on the Oklahoma schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Oklahoma

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported the following for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in Oklahoma in May 2025. That occupation includes billers and coders. Figures describe workers already in the field, not program graduates.

Oklahoma's median of $53,460 sits at or above the U.S. median of $51,140. Newer workers should read the 10th percentile ($36,610) and 25th ($41,200) as the published starting window, not the median. The 75th percentile ($61,110) is closer to what ads mean by "up to."

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Oklahoma (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $36,610, median $53,460, 90th $74,710.
Oklahoma percentiles vs the occupation as BLS published them. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Oklahoma wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$36,610
25th percentile$41,200
Median$53,460
75th percentile$61,110
90th percentile$74,710
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wage for medical records specialists in Oklahoma ($53,460) with the U.S. median ($51,140) (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Oklahoma median next to the national median. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Oklahoma median vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Oklahoma$53,460
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureOklahomaUnited States
Median annual wage$53,460$51,140
Mean annual wage$54,240$56,790
10th percentile$36,610$37,000
25th percentile$41,200$43,490
75th percentile$61,110$64,820
90th percentile$74,710$81,150
Employment2,480194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.451.2523
Location quotient1.161.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 state estimates. Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages.

Metro wages in Oklahoma

BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas. Each row is an OEWS estimate, not a city we invented. A metro with no campus still appears if BLS published a figure.

MetroMedian annual wage
Oklahoma City, OK$57,420
Tulsa, OK$51,440
Lawton, OK$49,940

School lists for Oklahoma are on the Oklahoma schools page, ordered by BOC Score from federal data, not by advertising.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Oklahoma?
BLS groups most billing and coding jobs under medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072). In Oklahoma, that occupation had a median annual wage of $53,460 in May 2025, with the 10th to 90th percentile range from $36,610 to $74,710. These figures describe current workers at all experience levels, not new graduates.
How many medical records specialists work in Oklahoma?
BLS counted 2,480 medical records specialists employed in Oklahoma in May 2025.
Does BLS publish city wages in Oklahoma?
BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas, not for every city. This site carries 4 metro tables for Oklahoma where OEWS published an estimate. If a metro has no estimate, we say so and show the state figure. We do not fill gaps.
Is $53,460 what a new coder in Oklahoma will earn?
No. The median includes people with years on the job. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles on this page are the closest published proxies for newer workers.

Next steps