Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Lawton, OK (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,940 for medical records specialists in the Lawton, OK metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Oklahoma schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Lawton, OK

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Lawton, OK had a median of $49,940, next to the Oklahoma median of $53,460 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($35,140 a year, $16.89 an hour) and the 25th ($38,240). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($62,690 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Lawton, OK (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $35,140, median $49,940, 90th $71,930.
Lawton, OK percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Lawton wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$35,140
25th percentile$38,240
Median$49,940
75th percentile$62,690
90th percentile$71,930
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Lawton $49,940; Oklahoma $53,460; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Lawton vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Lawton$49,940
Oklahoma$53,460
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureLawton, OKUnited States
Median annual wage$49,940$51,140
Mean annual wage$52,510$56,790
10th percentile$35,140$37,000
25th percentile$38,240$43,490
75th percentile$62,690$64,820
90th percentile$71,930$81,150
Median hourly wage$24.01$24.59
Employment120194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers2.7471.2523
Location quotient2.191.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Oklahoma statewide median for the same occupation: $53,460 (May 2025). See the Oklahoma salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

No campus in this metro reported CIP 51.07 completions in the latest IPEDS file. Wage data still applies. Use the program finder for schools that enroll here online, and see Oklahoma schools.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Lawton?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,940 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Lawton, OK metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $35,140 and the 90th was $71,930. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Lawton metro?
BLS counted 120 medical records specialists in the Lawton, OK metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Lawton compare with Oklahoma overall?
The Oklahoma median for the same occupation was $53,460 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Lawton?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps