Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Philadelphia, PA (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,700 for medical records specialists in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Pennsylvania schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD had a median of $49,700, next to the Pennsylvania median of $46,840 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($38,380 a year, $18.45 an hour) and the 25th ($44,600). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($65,360 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $38,380, median $49,700, 90th $83,650.
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Philadelphia wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$38,380
25th percentile$44,600
Median$49,700
75th percentile$65,360
90th percentile$83,650
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Philadelphia $49,700; Pennsylvania $46,840; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Philadelphia vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Philadelphia$49,700
Pennsylvania$46,840
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasurePhiladelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MDUnited States
Median annual wage$49,700$51,140
Mean annual wage$56,060$56,790
10th percentile$38,380$37,000
25th percentile$44,600$43,490
75th percentile$65,360$64,820
90th percentile$83,650$81,150
Median hourly wage$23.89$24.59
Employment3,260194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.1251.2523
Location quotient0.91.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Pennsylvania statewide median for the same occupation: $46,840 (May 2025). See the Pennsylvania salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Drexel University

    BOC 71.6

    Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    15
  • Thomas Jefferson University

    BOC 70.4

    Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
    Credential levels
    Award level 21, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    2
  • Peirce College

    BOC 46.1

    Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder; Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Award level 21, Post-baccalaureate certificate
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    59
  • Community College of Philadelphia

    BOC 36.8

    Philadelphia, PA · Public, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Award level 21
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    15
  • ASPIRA City College

    BOC 36.6

    Philadelphia, PA · Private nonprofit, 2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Specialist/Medical Biller
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    2

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Philadelphia?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,700 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $38,380 and the 90th was $83,650. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Philadelphia metro?
BLS counted 3,260 medical records specialists in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Philadelphia compare with Pennsylvania overall?
The Pennsylvania median for the same occupation was $46,840 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Philadelphia?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps