Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Myrtle Beach, SC (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $48,380 for medical records specialists in the Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the South Carolina schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC had a median of $48,380, next to the South Carolina median of $54,280 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($33,510 a year, $16.11 an hour) and the 25th ($39,000). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($52,960 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $33,510, median $48,380, 90th $57,390.
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Myrtle Beach wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$33,510
25th percentile$39,000
Median$48,380
75th percentile$52,960
90th percentile$57,390
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Myrtle Beach $48,380; South Carolina $54,280; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Myrtle Beach vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Myrtle Beach$48,380
South Carolina$54,280
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureMyrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SCUnited States
Median annual wage$48,380$51,140
Mean annual wage$46,620$56,790
10th percentile$33,510$37,000
25th percentile$39,000$43,490
75th percentile$52,960$64,820
90th percentile$57,390$81,150
Median hourly wage$23.26$24.59
Employment90194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers0.6411.2523
Location quotient0.511.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

South Carolina statewide median for the same occupation: $54,280 (May 2025). See the South Carolina salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Horry-Georgetown Technical College

    BOC 50.3

    Conway, SC · Public, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
    Credential level
    Award level 21
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    62
  • Miller-Motte College-Conway

    Conway, SC · Private for-profit, 2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    25

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Myrtle Beach?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $48,380 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $33,510 and the 90th was $57,390. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Myrtle Beach metro?
BLS counted 90 medical records specialists in the Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach, SC metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Myrtle Beach compare with South Carolina overall?
The South Carolina median for the same occupation was $54,280 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Myrtle Beach?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps