Medical Billing and Coding Salary in South Dakota (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $51,610 for medical records specialists in South Dakota (SOC 29-2072), the occupation that includes billers and coders.

These figures describe the whole occupation in South Dakota, not a promise about any one job. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Download the national, state, and metro file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. School lists for South Dakota are on the South Dakota schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in South Dakota

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reported the following for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in South Dakota in May 2025. That occupation includes billers and coders. Figures describe workers already in the field, not program graduates.

South Dakota's median of $51,610 sits at or above the U.S. median of $51,140. Newer workers should read the 10th percentile ($36,920) and 25th ($44,860) as the published starting window, not the median. The 75th percentile ($63,130) is closer to what ads mean by "up to."

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in South Dakota (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $36,920, median $51,610, 90th $76,950.
South Dakota percentiles vs the occupation as BLS published them. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
South Dakota wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$36,920
25th percentile$44,860
Median$51,610
75th percentile$63,130
90th percentile$76,950
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wage for medical records specialists in South Dakota ($51,610) with the U.S. median ($51,140) (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
South Dakota median next to the national median. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
South Dakota median vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
South Dakota$51,610
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureSouth DakotaUnited States
Median annual wage$51,610$51,140
Mean annual wage$54,380$56,790
10th percentile$36,920$37,000
25th percentile$44,860$43,490
75th percentile$63,130$64,820
90th percentile$76,950$81,150
Employment900194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.9631.2523
Location quotient1.571.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 state estimates. Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages.

Metro wages in South Dakota

BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas. Each row is an OEWS estimate, not a city we invented. A metro with no campus still appears if BLS published a figure.

MetroMedian annual wage
Rapid City, SD$52,140
Sioux Falls, SD-MN$51,610

School lists for South Dakota are on the South Dakota schools page, ordered by BOC Score from federal data, not by advertising.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in South Dakota?
BLS groups most billing and coding jobs under medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072). In South Dakota, that occupation had a median annual wage of $51,610 in May 2025, with the 10th to 90th percentile range from $36,920 to $76,950. These figures describe current workers at all experience levels, not new graduates.
How many medical records specialists work in South Dakota?
BLS counted 900 medical records specialists employed in South Dakota in May 2025.
Does BLS publish city wages in South Dakota?
BLS publishes this occupation for metropolitan areas, not for every city. This site carries 3 metro tables for South Dakota where OEWS published an estimate. If a metro has no estimate, we say so and show the state figure. We do not fill gaps.
Is $51,610 what a new coder in South Dakota will earn?
No. The median includes people with years on the job. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles on this page are the closest published proxies for newer workers.

Next steps