Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Chattanooga, TN (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,020 for medical records specialists in the Chattanooga, TN-GA metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Tennessee schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Chattanooga, TN-GA

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Chattanooga, TN-GA had a median of $49,020, next to the Tennessee median of $48,780 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($37,450 a year, $18 an hour) and the 25th ($39,610). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($78,550 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Chattanooga, TN-GA (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $37,450, median $49,020, 90th $105,240.
Chattanooga, TN-GA percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Chattanooga wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$37,450
25th percentile$39,610
Median$49,020
75th percentile$78,550
90th percentile$105,240
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Chattanooga $49,020; Tennessee $48,780; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Chattanooga vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Chattanooga$49,020
Tennessee$48,780
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureChattanooga, TN-GAUnited States
Median annual wage$49,020$51,140
Mean annual wage$76,090$56,790
10th percentile$37,450$37,000
25th percentile$39,610$43,490
75th percentile$78,550$64,820
90th percentile$105,240$81,150
Median hourly wage$23.57$24.59
Employment350194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.3011.2523
Location quotient1.041.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Tennessee statewide median for the same occupation: $48,780 (May 2025). See the Tennessee salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • Academy of Allied Health Careers

    BOC 59.7

    Chattanooga, TN · Private for-profit, <2-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential levels
    Award level 20, Award level 21
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    21
  • Chattanooga State Community College

    BOC 48.1

    Chattanooga, TN · Public, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
    Credential level
    Associate's
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    7
    Published in-state tuition
    $4,772/yr
    Graduation rate
    24%
    Institutional accreditor
    Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
  • Miller-Motte College-Chattanooga

    BOC 38.8

    Chattanooga, TN · Private for-profit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Programs reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician; Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Award level 21, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    448
    Graduation rate
    59%
    Institutional accreditor
    Accrediting Commission of Career Schools and Colleges

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Chattanooga?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $49,020 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Chattanooga, TN-GA metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $37,450 and the 90th was $105,240. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Chattanooga metro?
BLS counted 350 medical records specialists in the Chattanooga, TN-GA metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Chattanooga compare with Tennessee overall?
The Tennessee median for the same occupation was $48,780 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Chattanooga?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps