Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Salt Lake City, UT (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $58,900 for medical records specialists in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Utah schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT had a median of $58,900, next to the Utah median of $52,870 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($37,840 a year, $18.19 an hour) and the 25th ($47,360). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($78,210 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $37,840, median $58,900, 90th $104,000.
Salt Lake City-Murray, UT percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Salt Lake City wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$37,840
25th percentile$47,360
Median$58,900
75th percentile$78,210
90th percentile$104,000
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Salt Lake City $58,900; Utah $52,870; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Salt Lake City vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Salt Lake City$58,900
Utah$52,870
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureSalt Lake City-Murray, UTUnited States
Median annual wage$58,900$51,140
Mean annual wage$63,270$56,790
10th percentile$37,840$37,000
25th percentile$47,360$43,490
75th percentile$78,210$64,820
90th percentile$104,000$81,150
Median hourly wage$28.32$24.59
Employment1,180194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.4341.2523
Location quotient1.141.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Utah statewide median for the same occupation: $52,870 (May 2025). See the Utah salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • University of Utah

    BOC 77.6

    Salt Lake City, UT · Public, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
    Credential levels
    Doctorate (research), Master's
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    4
  • Western Governors University

    BOC 56.7

    Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Administration/Administrator
    Credential level
    Post-baccalaureate certificate
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    313
    Published in-state tuition
    $8,658/yr
    Graduation rate
    48%
    Institutional accreditor
    Northwest Commission on Colleges and Universities
  • Ensign College

    BOC 52.6

    Salt Lake City, UT · Private nonprofit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Award level 21
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    257
  • Salt Lake Community College

    BOC 51.6

    Salt Lake City, UT · Public, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Award level 21
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    15

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Salt Lake City?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $58,900 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $37,840 and the 90th was $104,000. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Salt Lake City metro?
BLS counted 1,180 medical records specialists in the Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Salt Lake City compare with Utah overall?
The Utah median for the same occupation was $52,870 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Salt Lake City?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps