Medical Billing and Coding Salary in Virginia Beach, VA (BLS 2025)

Key takeaway: In May 2025 BLS reported a median annual wage of $50,590 for medical records specialists in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metro (SOC 29-2072).

The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level. Starting pay sits near the lower percentiles. Remote work is usually certification plus experience first. Source file: CSV of BLS OEWS May 2025 wages. Compare programs on the Virginia schools page.

Medical records specialist pay in Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC

BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. The occupation includes billers and coders. These figures describe workers already in the metro, not program graduates.

Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC had a median of $50,590, next to the Virginia median of $53,290 and the U.S. median of $51,140. If you are leaving an hourly job, the closer published proxies for newer workers here are the 10th percentile ($37,200 a year, $17.88 an hour) and the 25th ($42,850). Ads that say "up to" a round number are often quoting the 75th percentile ($62,300 here), not a first offer.

Bar chart of annual wage percentiles for medical records specialists in Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072): 10th $37,200, median $50,590, 90th $75,600.
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Virginia Beach wage percentiles. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
PercentileAnnual wage
10th percentile$37,200
25th percentile$42,850
Median$50,590
75th percentile$62,300
90th percentile$75,600
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

Bar chart comparing median annual wages for medical records specialists: Virginia Beach $50,590; Virginia $53,290; United States $51,140 (BLS OEWS May 2025, SOC 29-2072).
Metro median next to the state and national medians. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
View the data behind this chart
Virginia Beach vs state vs U.S.. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS, May 2025, SOC 29-2072. No rounding.
AreaMedian annual wage
Virginia Beach$50,590
Virginia$53,290
United States$51,140
Embed or cite this chart

Copy this code to embed the chart. A link back to this page is included.

MeasureVirginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NCUnited States
Median annual wage$50,590$51,140
Mean annual wage$53,970$56,790
10th percentile$37,200$37,000
25th percentile$42,850$43,490
75th percentile$62,300$64,820
90th percentile$75,600$81,150
Median hourly wage$24.32$24.59
Employment970194,720
Jobs per 1,000 workers1.271.2523
Location quotient1.011.0

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, SOC 29-2072 (Medical Records Specialists), metropolitan estimates. Location quotient 1.0 is the national share of employment. A missing cell is suppressed in the source; we do not estimate it.

Virginia statewide median for the same occupation: $53,290 (May 2025). See the Virginia salary page.

Download the CSV of national, state, and metro wages (BLS OEWS May 2025, public domain).

Schools in this metro

Institutions in named cities of this MSA that reported CIP 51.07 completions to IPEDS. Editorial order is BOC Score, not advertising. Online programs based elsewhere also enroll residents of this metro.

  • ECPI University

    BOC 55.5

    Virginia Beach, VA · Private for-profit, 4-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
    Credential level
    Associate's
  • Tidewater Community College

    BOC 36.7

    Norfolk, VA · Public, 2-year · Offers online programs

    Program reported
    Health Information/Medical Records Technology/Technician
    Credential level
    Associate's
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    19
  • Centura College-Norfolk

    BOC 25.5

    Norfolk, VA · Private for-profit, 2-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential level
    Award level 21
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    33
  • Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia Beach

    BOC 23.5

    Virginia Beach, VA · Private nonprofit, 4-year

    Program reported
    Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder
    Credential levels
    Associate's, Certificate (1-2 years)
    Completions (latest IPEDS year)
    16
    Published in-state tuition
    $18,489/yr
    Graduation rate
    26%
    Institutional accreditor
    Middle States Commission on Higher Education

School data: U.S. Department of Education IPEDS and College Scorecard (latest available year in the shared dataset). Tuition is the published sticker price and does not reflect what any student pays. This site is not affiliated with any listed school.

Frequently asked questions

How much do medical billers and coders make in Virginia Beach?
BLS reported a median annual wage of $50,590 for medical records specialists (SOC 29-2072) in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metropolitan area in May 2025. The 10th percentile was $37,200 and the 90th was $75,600. The occupation includes billers and coders at every experience level.
How many medical records specialists work in the Virginia Beach metro?
BLS counted 970 medical records specialists in the Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC metropolitan area in May 2025.
How does Virginia Beach compare with Virginia overall?
The Virginia median for the same occupation was $53,290 in May 2025. Metro and state estimates are separate BLS samples. Use both; do not average them.
Is this the pay for a new graduate in Virginia Beach?
No. BLS does not publish a new-graduate wage. The 10th and 25th percentiles are the closest published proxies for newer workers in this metro.

Next steps